boardhome
Today's Date:
Board Meetings
          Calendar
          Agendas
          Minutes
          Board Members
Licensure
          Licensee Lookup
          Licensure with the Board
          Applications and Forms
          Fees
          Education
          FAQ
          Renew Your License
          Change Your Address
          Application status
          Print copy of your license
Information
          Laws and Policies
          Publications / News
          FOIA Requests
          Related Links
Complaints / Board Orders
          File a Complaint
          Board Orders
          What can I expect when a complaint
          is filed against me?
Contact Us
        Board Email:Contact.Arch@llr.sc.gov
        Board Phone:(803) 896-4408
        Administrator:Lenora Addison-Miles
        Board Staff:Alice DeBorde
        Advice Counsel:   Donnell Jennings   **
        Directions:110 Centerview Dr, Columbia SC

**The Office of Advice Counsel is responsible for
providing legal advice to all Boards, Commissions
and Panels. These attorneys do not provide legal
advice to parties outside LLR.

Board of Architectural Examiners

Frequently Asked Firm Licensure Questions

Q. Is firm registration required?

A. Yes. Section 40-3-270 provides that only an architect practicing in his or her own name who does not employ another architect is exempt from this requirement. For example, John Doe, Architect, would not be required to register as a firm. However, John Doe, Architects, or John Doe Associates, or Doe Associates or similar firm names would be required to register as an architectural firm.

Q. What forms are required for firm licensure?

A. Is your firm a Business or Professional Corporation? (pdf)

Is your firm a Limited Liability Company? (pdf)

Is your firm a Limited Liability Partnership? (pdf)

Is your firm a Sole Proprietorship? (pdf)

Q. Are there any restrictions regarding the firm name?

A. Section 40-3-270. (D) & (E) Firm Registration states:
(D) If a South Carolina firm seeks to register under a name referring to persons rather than a trade name, the persons referred to in the firm's name must be licensed as individual architects, engineers, land surveyors, or landscape architects in this State.
(E) If an out-of-state firm seeks to register under a name referring to persons rather than a trade name, the persons referred to in the firm's name must be licensed as individual architects, engineers, land surveyors, or landscape architects in this State or in another jurisdiction.

Q. On individual and corporate seals, the city and state are to be put in the inner circle. Is that the city where I live or where I work?

A. For the individual seal, you need to indicate the city and state in which you reside; for the corporate seal, indicate city and state where the company is located.

Q. What are the requirements for sealing design documents in South Carolina?

A. Seal Requirements(pdf)

Synergy Business Park; Kingstree Building
110 Centerview Dr.
Columbia, S.C. 29210
(803) 896-4300 | Office Hours: 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.m.

Directions | Site Map | Privacy | Disclaimer | Customer Satisfaction Survey | Contact Us | Other Languages
Report State Agency Fraud (Office of the Inspector General)


The S.C. Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation is pleased to provide various publications in portable document format (PDF).
You will need Adobe Reader to view and print these publications.