boardhome
Today's Date:

Licensure Information
Licensee Lookup
Licensure with the Board
Applications and Forms
Fees
Education
FAQ
Renew Your License
Change Your Address
Application Status
Print copy of your license

Publications
Publications
Related Links

Complaint/Board Order Information
Board Orders
File a Complaint
What Can I Expect When a Complaint is Filed Against Me?


Board Information/Laws and Policies
Laws/Policies
FOIA Requests
Minutes
Board Members
Agendas
Board Meeting Calendar

Contact Us

Telephone: (803) 896-4686
Email: contactllr@llr.sc.gov

Roger K. Lowe
Administrator

Brenda Dunn
    
Administrative Assistant

Rhonda Jackson  

Administrative Assistant

Tracy Gunter 
  
Program Assistant

Chanda Davis
   
Administrative Assistant

Carol Paquet 

Administrative Assistant

Georgia Lewis
Advice Attorney




South Carolina Contractors' Licensing Board

Frequently Asked Questions Regarding Initial Application for Licensure

General and Mechanical Questions

Who is the qualifying party?

The person designated to pass the technical, business management/law and the S. C. Take Home Exam. This person must be a fulltime employee in a responsible management position. All licensees must designate a qualifying party for each license classification.

Can a qualifying party qualify two separate companies?

Yes. The qualifying party must sign an affidavit confirming they meet all of the qualifications listed in Section 40-11-230 of the law.

Who's net worth should be reflected on the financial statement? The Company or Individual?

The financial statement should be in the name of the applicant, which is the name in which you will conduct your business (i.e., sign contracts, advertise, etc.). If you apply as a corporation, LLC, LLP, etc. the financial statement must be in that entity's name.

Can I use the financial statement of the parent company?

Yes. You must also submit a letter from the parent company stating that the entity is a wholly owned subsidiary.

Can I submit a bond instead of a financial statement?

No. Only a financial statement is acceptable.

Can I submit a reviewed financial statement in lieu of an audited financial statement?

No. An audited financial statement is required for all initial applications and first time upgrades to the unlimited status.

Can our in-house CPA prepare our financial statement?

Yes. For Groups 1 and 2. For Groups 3 through 5, an independent CPA would need to prepare the financial statement.

What is net worth?

Assets minus liabilities equals net worth.

Do I need to submit the cover letter from the CPA who prepared my financial statement with my license application?

Yes. Submit with compiled, reviewed and audited financial statements.

I am applying for a license through reciprocity with Georgia. Georgia licenses the individuals - not the entities. What should I list in the applicant field on the application?

The name in which you conduct business, advertise, answer telephone, etc.

I was issued a license under the Group 1 Grandfather Clause. What do I need to do to upgrade my license?

You must pass the appropriate technical exam and then submit a Revision Application (Document #180).

Synergy Business Park; Kingstree Building
110 Centerview Dr.
Columbia, S.C. 29210
(803) 896-4300 | Office Hours: 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.,m.

Directions | Site Map | Privacy | Disclaimer | Customer Satisfaction Survey | Contact Us | Other Languages

The S.C. Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation is pleased to provide various publications in portable document format (PDF).
You will need Adobe Reader to view and print these publications.