boardhome
Today's Date:
Board Meetings
          Calendar
          Agendas
          Minutes
          Board Members
Licensure
          Licensee Lookup
          Licensure with the Board
          Applications and Forms
          Fees
          Education
          FAQ
          Renew Your License
          Change Your Address
          Application status
          Print copy of your license
Information
          Laws and Policies
          Publications / News
          FOIA Requests
          Related Links
Complaints / Board Orders
          File a Complaint
          Board Orders
          What can I expect when a complaint
          is filed against me?
Contact Us
        Board Email:Contact.Speech@llr.sc.gov
        Board Phone:(803) 896-4655
        Administrator:Veronica Reynolds
        Board Staff:Mack Williams
        Advice Counsel:   Adam Russell   **
        Directions:110 Centerview Dr, Columbia SC

**The Office of Advice Counsel is responsible for
providing legal advice to all Boards, Commissions
and Panels. These attorneys do not provide legal
advice to parties outside LLR.

Board of Examiners in Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology

Frequently Asked Questions

Board staff deals with a myriad of questions, issues and problems on a daily basis. Those that cannot be resolved by staff or which require board action are considered by the board at its monthly meetings. Among the questions and issues brought to the board during this fiscal year, those following below are recurring.

1. If a Speech-Language Pathologist is licensed with the Board, must they adhere to licensure requirements regardless of practice settings? 

Answer:  Yes, all licensees must adhere to all Board licensure requirements regardless of the practice setting.

2. Are licensed school-based Speech- Language Pathologists exempt from licensure in the provision of Medicaid services?

Answer: All questions related to billing concerns would need to be address to the third pay parties. The board does not answer questions related to billing.

3. If licensed individuals working in the school setting are providing supervision, are they held to the same Board requirements for supervision if they are supervising someone who is not licensed?

Answer: No, while the licensed supervising individual must adhere to any provision as required by the Board for supervising licensed individuals, there are no licensure provisions for licensed individuals who are supervising unlicensed individuals. Specifically, the Board's licensure provision only provides for licensed Speech-Language Pathologist supervision of licensed Speech- Language Pathology Assistants (Regulation 115-3).

2. Under the Board's definitions in S.C. Code Ann. §40-67-20, does the term "speech-language therapist” fall under the phrase "any similar variation of these terms” in S.C. Code Ann. §40-67-20(11) and (14) because the service or function they perform is, in fact, under the prescription, supervision, and direction  of a licensed Speech-Language Pathologist?

Answer: Yes- (see S.C. Code Ann. . §40-67-20(11) and (14).  

Synergy Business Park; Kingstree Building
110 Centerview Dr.
Columbia, S.C. 29210
(803) 896-4300 | Office Hours: 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.m.

Directions | Site Map | Privacy | Disclaimer | Customer Satisfaction Survey | Contact Us | Other Languages
Report State Agency Fraud (Office of the Inspector General)


The S.C. Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation is pleased to provide various publications in portable document format (PDF).
You will need Adobe Reader to view and print these publications.