Continuing Education

In 2018 the South Carolina Manufactured Housing Board promulgated Regulation 79-6 (D) requiring Continuing Education (CE) training for all classifications of manufactured housing licenses issued by the Board (manufacturers are exempt from this regulation).

As a reminder, the Continuing Education requirements have been “pro-rated” for the current 2018 - 2020 licensure cycle. Instead of the required six (6) hours of CE training within the two year licensure cycle, licensees must obtain four (4) hours of Continuing Education training to renew their license by September 30, 2020.

Classes are currently being offered at various locations within the state, to include Greenville, Charleston, Columbia, Florence, Greenville, Myrtle Beach/Conway and Hilton Head.

To register for courses, please contact the course provider directly.

FAQ

Why do I have to take continuing education courses?

The South Carolina Manufactured Housing Board's Chairman appointed members to a study committee to review the need for Continuing Education in the Manufactured Housing Industry. The verbiage for Regulation 79-6, License Renewal, was presented to the Board and approved. The regulation was reviewed by the South Carolina General Assembly on January 10, 2018. The effective date of the amended regulation was May 25, 2018.

Is there a fee for continuing education?

Yes. There is a low-cost fee for continuing education courses. The amount of the fee is determined by the course organizer.