Building Codes Council
[…] Building Codes Council
Frequently Asked Questions
How frequently does the Council meet?
Per SC Regulation Section 8-235, "The Council must meet at least one time per year or at the call of the chairman. In addition, the Council must meet not less than one time per building code cycle for the purpose of reviewing modifications requested for the adopted building codes."
Can the public attend Council meetings?
Yes, per SC Regulation Section 8-235, "All meetings shall be open to the public. Notice designating the date, time and place of the meeting shall be posted at the offices of the Council, not later than 24 hours before the meeting starting time."
What can I expect if a complaint is filed against me?
Click here for more information about the complaint process regulated by LLR's Office of Investigations and Enforcement.
What building codes are currently being enforced?