Building Codes Council
[…] Per S.C. Code Ann. §4-9-25, this means that "all counties of the State, in addition to the powers conferred to their specific form of government, have authority to enact regulations, resolutions, ordinances, not inconsistent with the Constitution and general laws of this State, including the exercise of these powers in relation to health and order in counties or respecting any subject as appears to them necessary and proper for the security, general welfare, and convenience of counties or for preserving health, peace, order, and good government in them."
In addition, S.C. Code Ann. §6-9-50 and 6-9-60 give authority to the local jurisdictions to adopt provisions related to the "qualification, removal, dismissal, duties, responsibilities of, and administrative procedures for all building officials, deputy building officials, chief inspectors, other inspectors, and assistants." These functions include, but are not limited to, permitting, fees, required construction documents, and approval of alternate means and methods.
Do I need a Building Codes Enforcement Officer registration to inspect homes?