Building Codes Council
[…] Also, if you believe that a registered individual has violated state law or the adopted building codes, you may file a complaint against the individual with LLR's Office of Investigations and Enforcement.
What does it mean when I'm told that South Carolina is a home rule state?
The Local Government Act of 1975, also known as the Home Rule Act of 1975, gave home rule to all South Carolina cities and counties. Per S.C. Code Ann. §4-9-25, this means that "all counties of the State, in addition to the powers conferred to their specific form of government, have authority to enact regulations, resolutions, ordinances, not inconsistent with the Constitution and general laws of this State, including the exercise of these powers in relation to health and order in counties or respecting any subject as appears to them necessary and proper for the security, general welfare, and convenience of counties or for preserving health, peace, order, and good government in them."